01/04/15 First Day in Seoul

12:25:00 AM 5 Comments A+ a-

Hi everyone!

It's been so long since I last blogged. I kind of stopped blogging because life just got really busy and I just wanted to focus more on Youtube. However I have sooo much to blog about since I just came back from Korea/Japan so hopefully there will be more regular blog posts from now on!

I left Perth airport. I pretty much packed empty, I planned to buy everything in Korea and Japan
P1010156

My ride to Seoul
P1010158
P1010161
P1010164

I had to make a quick stopover in Singapore Changi airport
P1010175

Was hungry so I decided to get something quick to eat. Didn't have much time so I bought some quick takeaway.
P1010179
P1010182
P1010184
P1010183

I arrived in Korea~
P1010193
P1010194
P1010199
P1010202
P1010203

I took the bus to my hotel... however I missed my bus stop because the other tourists were being so loud on the bus. I had all my luggage with me so I decided to just take a taxi to the hotel since it was somewhere close by. So yes, the ride was 5 minutes... I saw on the meter it was 4300won which is approximately $5. I gave the driver 5000won and was going to tip him as well, but then he turned off the meter and told me it was 43000won. I was so confused since I only exchanged around $100 (I was planning on using my card in Korea). When the taxi driver realized I was thinking why it was so expensive, he zoomed off with my money. Real crappy start to my trip. I was so angry because I didn't really know the conversion of Korean won (first time in Korea, and I didn't have time to read up about it before my trip cos a lot of things happened). I should've taken a photo of the taxi... but oh well, I heard it has happened to a lot of people so beware of taxi scams in Korea.

Anyway, I got to the hotel in the end in one piece, and then settled down a bit before heading out. The first day was to do some sightseeing so first stop was Changdeokgung (창덕궁).
P1010204
P1010207
P1010210
P1010212

To enter it was like $3? There wasn't really much to do in there, it's huge and you can just walk around and enjoy the nice sights
P1010217
P1010218
P1010219
P1010223
P1010224
P1010226
P1010227

Taking photos around the castle~
P1010232

It was spring so there were lots of pretty flowers ~
P1010235

Taking a quick break~
P1010235

P1010247
P1010248

After that we went to have lunch at Bukchon Village ~ Had udon noodles in a spicy soup~ was really good!!
P1010249
P1010250
P1010251
P1010252

Bukchon village is lovely. It's quite small but it has old traditional Korean style buildings there
P1010253
P1010256

Random picture in front of a highschool haha
P1010259

Love this view
P1010260

For dinner I met up with one of my friends Bronwyn!
P1010277

She also has a Youtube channel so be sure to check it out!

http://www.youtube.com/biibiibeauty

She also bought her friend along, Eunice from WishtrendTV! They also have a channel:

http://www.youtube.com/wishtrendtv

It was SO nice to meet them both, they were so lovely and it was great to chat over good food!
P1010276
P1010264
P1010265
P1010267
P1010268
P1010270
P1010272
P1010273
P1010275

Why is there a gorilla climbing up here?
P1010279

Shopping~!
P1010280

After dinner Eunice unfortunately had to leave, but Bronwyn took us out to shop! I didn't take any photos while shopping but I did vlog it so if you guys are interested, watch my Korean vlog video!!



That's all for now~ Hope you guys enjoyed it and look forward to more blogs!

For business inqiries, please contact me at kimdao90@gmail.com

5 comments

Write comments
Mimie Niiouh
AUTHOR
May 29, 2015 at 1:03 AM delete

Oh your pictures make me dream >w< So beautiful <3
I wanna go Seaoul too! All look delicious :)
And I love your clothes :3 <3 You're so cute!

Can we follow each other?
My blog: http://worldismagiiic.blogspot.fr/

Reply
avatar
Eimear ♥
AUTHOR
May 30, 2015 at 7:01 PM delete

Your food pics look so yummy, makes me want to go back to Seoul. It sucks that you got scammed by the taxi, I had a great experience with taxis there, so cheap. Will have to watch out for this next time. Love your outfit too, gonna follow you! :-)

Reply
avatar
Ann
AUTHOR
June 1, 2015 at 1:15 AM delete

always be a fan of your vlog as you shoot every scene beautifully!makes me wanna travel there ! nice ootd btw :D

Reply
avatar
Mini Kirby Nail Art
AUTHOR
June 6, 2015 at 9:51 PM delete

Feeling like I travelled with you with your vlog, thank you so much! Hope I can met you if you come in France again!

Reply
avatar
RGMENDOZA
AUTHOR
June 24, 2015 at 6:04 PM delete

Scrolling through this post made me want to visit South Korea again !


<3,
RG @ rgmendoza.blogspot.com

Reply
avatar