13/02/12 - Tokyo DisneySea Part 1

5:27:00 PM 6 Comments A+ a-

Hey guys!!

Today is the 4th September which means it's my birthday! Thank-you so much for all your birthday wishes!!

Today I'm going to blog about my second time at Tokyo DisneySea! I went back in 2011, but I loved it so much I wanted to go back again in 2012!

Ok so I went through the photos I took on this day and.. holy crap I had 1000+ photos... so I will have to break up this day to maybe 3 or even 4 blog posts... hahaha. I went crazy with photos that day and I also vlogged a lot too!

My friends and I wanted to go to either Tokyo Disneyland or Tokyo DisneySea. Since I've already been to both theme parks, I recommended Tokyo DisneySea over Disneyland, just because I think it's a lot more fun and the rides/attractions are a lot better. Originally we were going to go to DisneySea on Valentines Day.. however, while thinking about it, it seemed like a bad idea since a lot of couples will be at Tokyo DisneySea on dates which means it will be super crowded :( So we decided to go a day before instead~

Our ticket from Ikebukuro~

To get to Tokyo Disney World you have to take the train to Maihama station. We had to make a transfer at Tokyo station to get there~

On the train~



At Maihama station~



Group photo~



Once you step outside of the train station, straight away you will hear tunes to Disney movies!





First thing you have to do when you arrive, is buy a train ticket that will take you to the theme park you want to go to. You can get an all day pass or a 2 day pass if you plan to use the train to go to 2 theme parks, or go back to the hotel there. Since I was only going to 1 theme park, I just bought the standard train ticket since it's cheaper. You can pay an extra 150yen to get an all day pass which looks a lot better to keep for memories, but I already had one from the year before.



This is what an all day pass looks like:


Before boarding the train we wanted to take some photos~




Warning: I took HEAPS of selfies that day so you guys probably will get sick of seeing selfies in these DisneySea posts :P

Boarding the train!


Isn't the train SO cute?? Everything is shaped like Mickey inside!!





Some snaps of the view outside of the train~


That is the hotel, doesn't it look like it just popped out of a fairytale?






Made it!


My Disneyland ticket~

I got it cheaper! You can go to a DisneyStore beforehand and get your tickets cheaper if you're a student. Just show them your student card and you save around $20!! You have to buy your ticket beforehand though if you want the discount. Our friends tried using their discount on the day and they had to pay the full adult fare.






Joanna & I


With Miho! She was actually my Japanese teacher when I was studying Japanese at university haha. She was an assistant teacher for about 6 months, so after she left Australia we still kept in contact!






Ok enough photos of the front attraction hahaha. Oh yeah, the hat that I'm wearing is actually from Universal Studios Japan in Osaka. I wore it to Disneyland because I just wanted to wear something, but I didn't want to buy more Minnie ears, I already bought one the year before and at the time I was running verrryyyy low on money lol.

Moving on..


Joanna wanted to buy a pair of Minnie ears so we went to the souvenir shop~








Stitch!!


I WISH I HAD MONEY TO BUY THIS T_T








WHY IS EVERYTHING IN JAPAN SO CUTE??

Anyway, a photo of me at the entrance to the themepark~


More cute headbands T_T



Walking around








The Tower of Terror.. at this point Joanna and I split up with Janelle and the others since Joanna and I wanted to take our time around the park to take photos. We gave our tickets to the others to run around and grab us fast passes for the rides.



We came just in time to watch a musical!









I recorded the whole performance so maybe I can upload it in a vlog if you guys are interested!

That's all for part 1! As you can see I went super crazy with my camera so that's why I took over 1000 photos that day :x It was hard to cut down on the photos! haha. But anyway, hope you guys enjoyed this post, see you in the next one!!

- Kim xoxo

For business inqiries, please contact me at kimdao90@gmail.com

6 comments

Write comments
Tania
AUTHOR
September 4, 2013 at 10:44 PM delete

Happy birthday <3
Just found your blog and I'm in love with it ^^
The pictures are really nice, looks like you had lots of fun. Love your jacket!!
Kisses from Portugal
Tânia
chocopink89.blogspot.pt

Reply
avatar
Diana
AUTHOR
September 5, 2013 at 1:02 AM delete

Happy Birthday!!! (I just realised that out birthday are on the Same month <3)
You are sooooo lucky ;;___;; I wish I could go to Disney as well!
I'll probably save it for next year. but still! you are very lucky indeed!

Please take care, have a nice day!!*

Reply
avatar
Carrie_Hearts
AUTHOR
September 5, 2013 at 7:25 AM delete

Happy Birthday (for yesterday! hehe!) I hope you had a wonderful day :)
I went to Disney Sea a year ago while I was in Japan, and these photos are bringing all the magic back <3 I cried when I met Ariel. haha! Cant wait to see the rest! :D

Reply
avatar
kimdao90
AUTHOR
September 5, 2013 at 9:08 PM delete

Thankyou so much! it was super fun!

Reply
avatar
kimdao90
AUTHOR
September 5, 2013 at 9:09 PM delete

hehe yay! September kids <3
I hope you can go one day!!

Reply
avatar
kimdao90
AUTHOR
September 5, 2013 at 9:09 PM delete

Thank-you!
Aww I didn't get to see Ariel :( I actually didn't get to see any of the princesses when I went :(

Reply
avatar